court of appeals...to be argued by: jared b. foley (time requested: 30 minutes) apl-2019-00145 kings...
[…] the Nelson Defendants denied those assertions, those issues were not waived. It is
well recognized that, “a mere denial of one or more elements of the cause of action
will suffice to place them in issue, and ‘there is no reason to [additionally] assert as
an affirmative defense the opposite of what the pleading party is [already] required
to prove.’” Nelson, 169 A.D.3d at 113, 93 N.Y.S.3d at 142 (quoting 5-3018
Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac. CPLR ¶ 3018.00) (emphasis added).
This conclusion is further supported by a plain reading of CPLR 3018(b),
which provides that “a party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be
likely to take the adverse party by surprise” OR “would raise issues of fact not
appearing on the face of a prior pleading.” CPLR § 3018(b) (emphasis added). The
Official Commentary to 3018(b) explains that, “[i]t is really the second definition
above that offers a sturdy guidepost to the kind of thing that would constitute an
affirmative defense.” CPLR § 3018, C3018:13 Affirmative Defense, Defined
(McKinney).