court of appeals...to be argued by: jared b. foley (time requested: 30 minutes) apl-2019-00145 kings...
[…] Alternatively, even if this Court construes the Nelson Defendants’ challenge
to U.S. Bank’s ownership of the Note as a challenge to its “standing,” given the
inescapable fact that U.S. Bank alleged on the face of its Complaint that it had
standing, the Nelson Defendants were only required to deny the allegation to place
it at issue. CPLR § 3018(b). Thereafter, U.S. Bank was required to produce a record
of the assignment of the Note, which it failed to do.
30
A. The Nelson Defendants Placed “Standing” in Issue, and U.S. Bank Failed to Meet its Burden.
As explained above, CPLR 3018(b) requires one to plead matters as an
affirmative defense if it “would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a
prior pleading.” CPLR § 3018(b). Accordingly, in the authoritative text New York
Practice, Professor David Siegel explains that when “the plaintiff introduces in the
complaint a matter that would ordinarily be an affirmative defense for the