court of appeals twelfth appellate district court of appeals, on … · 2011. 6. 4. · 250 east...
[…] 10

  • covert intrusions" into an individual's right to privacy. FED. R. CRrnt. P. 41(d), (f)(2)(c) advisory

    connnittee notes (2006 Amendment).

    Furthermore, the only federal statute to addresses electronic tracking devices, 18 U.S.C. §

    3117, suggests that location information is entitled to special protection. Section 3117, titled

    "Mobile Tracking Devices," does not provide a particular standard for approving the use of such

    devices, but clearly contemplates some judicial oversight, authorizing judges "to issue a warrant

    or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device" that, as in this case, may move

    from one jurisdiction to another. 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a); Hr'g Tr. 14:9-17.

    Similarly, detailed location information gleaned from other sources, such as cell phone

    location records, are generally inaccessible to law enforcement without a warrant.