court of common pleas for prothonotary use only: civil
[…] 159. The Distributor Defendants purchased opioids from manufacturers, including the

named Brand Manufacturer Defendants herein, and sold them to pharmacies throughout Lehigh

County.

160. The Distributor Defendants played an integral role in the chain of opioids being

distributed throughout Lehigh County.

161. Pennsylvania law incorporates federal requirements set out under the Controlled

Substance Act and related controlled substance laws and regulations.

162. The Pennsylvania Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, 35 P.S.

§ 780-112(c), incorporates 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b), which requires wholesalers and distributors

of controlled substances, including the Distributor Defendants, to “design and operate a system

to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall

inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when

discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating

substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” These requirements were

intentionally and willfully ignored by the Distributor Defendants. Specifically, the Pennsylvania

Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act requires: