court of common pleas for prothonotary use only: civil
[…] The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall

FILED 3/23/2018 3:50:51 PM,Clerk of Judicial Records, Civil Division, Lehigh County, PA 2018-C-0716 /s/D N

Page 77: Court of Common Pleas For Prothonotary Use Only: Civil

69

inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.

21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.02 (“Any term used in this part shall have the

definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.”); 21

C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either section 303

or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).” Like the Distributor Defendants, the Brand

Manufacturer Defendants breached these duties.