court ofappeals no. 43358 -3 -ii coa...burglary in the second degree, theft in the first degree, and...
[…] because the robbery and the kidnapping constituted the same criminal
conduct, the Court should vacate the kidnapping conviction and remand
for proper sentencing. Elmore, 154 Wn. App. at 901, 228 P.3d 760
Evidence of restraint that is merely incidental to the commission of
another crime is insufficient to support a kidnapping conviction. "); RCW
9.94A.589(l)(a) ( "if the court enters a finding that some or all of the
current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current
offenses shall be counted as one crime ")
Mr. Young was in community custody at the time of the robbery.
RCW 9.94A.525 (19) states, in pertinent part, "[i[f the present conviction
is for an offense committed while the offender was under community
custody, add one point."
The trial court's erroneous ruling that the robbery and kidnapping
were separate crimes (4/23/12 RP at 4 -5) resulted in criminal history
points of 7.5 on the robbery and kidnapping convictions, and 5.5 on the
unlawful possession of a firearm conviction. CP 140. Vacation of the
kidnapping conviction would result in criminal history points of 5.5 on the
unlawful possession of firearm conviction and 6.5 on the robbery
conviction, as follows.
Unlawful Possession ofa Firearm
RCW9.94A.525(7) provides:
If the present conviction is for a nonviolent offense and notcovered by subsection (11), (12), or (13) of this section,count one point for each adult prior felony conviction andone point for each juvenile prior violent felony convictionand 1/2 point for each juvenile prior nonviolent felonyconviction.
Application of this statute to Mr. Young's prior convictions yields
the following result:
1 point for each adult felony (robbery, burglary) 2
1 point for each juvenile violent felonyattempted robbery) 1
1/2 point for each juvenile prior nonviolentfelony (burglary, theft, malicious mischief,found to be the same criminal conduct bythe trial court; escape; theft ) 1.5
Community custody 1
TOTAL POINTS 5.5
Robbery
RCW9.94A.525(8) provides:
If the present conviction is for a violent offense and notcovered in subsection (9), (10), (11), (12), or (13) of thissection, count two points for each prior adult and juvenileviolent felony conviction, one point for each prior adultnonviolent felony conviction, and 1/2 point for each priorjuvenile nonviolent felony conviction.
Application of this statute to Mr. Young's prior convictions yields
the following result:
2 points each for each adult and juvenile felonyattempted robbery) 2
1 point for each adult nonviolent felonyburglary, unlawful possession of a firearm) 2
1/2 point for each juvenile nonviolentfelony (burglary, theft, malicious mischief,found to be the same criminal conduct bythe trial court; escape; theft ) 1.5
Community custody 1
TOTAL POINTS 6.5
RCW 9.94A.525 provides that "[t]he offender score is the sum of
points accrued under this section rounded down to the nearest whole
number." Thus, Mr. Young's offender score on the Unlawful Possession
of a Firearm conviction is 5, and his offender score on the Robbery
conviction is 6.
18-
The seriousness level of Unlawful Possession of a Firearm is VII
and the seriousness level of Robbery in the First Degree is IX. RCW