court performance measures in child abuse and neglect cases: … · 2009-04-24 · court...
[…] uTrain caseworkers (or help arrange for training) to document and present better information to the court regarding adoption or legal guardianship.

uSeek and participate in judicial training on adoption and guardianship issues and on agency processes for adoption and legal guardianship.

uHold periodic discussions among judges and staff about cases in which adoptions and legal guardianships were disrupted.

uSupport a wide range of more general legal and judicial system improvements related to this measure.

Endnotes

1. 42 U.S.C. § 675(7) states that:

The term ‘legal guardianship’ means a judicially cre­ated relationship between child and caretaker which is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to the caretaker of the fol­lowing parental rights with respect to the child: protec­tion, education, care and control of the person, custody of the person, and decision-making. The term ‘legal guardian’ means the caretaker in such a relationship.

2. Although there is significant overlap between this mea­sure and Toolkit Measure 1B: Child Safety After Release From Court Jurisdiction, the focus of the two measures is different. Whereas Toolkit Measure 1B focuses on child safety, this measure focuses on permanency.