court performance measures in child abuse and neglect cases: … · 2009-04-24 · court...
[…] G The parental rights of the parent with respect to a sibling have been involuntarily terminated.

5. That is, when a court determines that reasonable efforts to reunify the family are not required, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 671(15)(D), the court must schedule a permanency hearing, at which the court may determine that the permanency plan is adoption and that the State must file a petition to terminate parental rights.

42 U.S.C. § 671(15)(E) provides in part that:

[I]f reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B) are not made with respect to a child as a result of a determination made by a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with subparagraph (D)—

Page 235: Court Performance Measures in Child Abuse and Neglect Cases: … · 2009-04-24 · Court Performance Measures in Child Abuse and Neglect Cases: Technical Guide Mark Hardin, J.D. Susan

measure 4H: Time to Termination of Parental Rights Petition

(i) a permanency hearing (as described in section 475(5)(C)) shall be held for the child within 30 days after the determination.

6. 42 U.S.C. §§ 675(5)(E)(i), (ii), (iii).

7. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(i)(1)(ii).

8. Federal regulations specify that there must be a TPR petition within 60 days following conviction for the following felonies: murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; or felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(i)(1)(iii).

9. 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2). It is possible for an agency to have responsibility for a child’s placement and care without having legal custody, but the Federal Government has never defined exactly in what circumstances this may occur.

10. 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2).