court performance measures in child abuse and neglect cases: … · 2009-04-24 · court...
[…] uRevise forms for legal guardianship to help simplify the process, clarify the authority and responsibilities of the guardian, and set forth the reasons for choosing legal guardianship rather than reunification or adoption.

uTrain caseworkers to document and present to the court better information regarding legal guardianship.

46

Page 63: Court Performance Measures in Child Abuse and Neglect Cases: … · 2009-04-24 · Court Performance Measures in Child Abuse and Neglect Cases: Technical Guide Mark Hardin, J.D. Susan

measure 2a: Achievement of Child Permanency

Endnotes 1. 42 U.S.C. § 675(7) states that:

The term ‘legal guardianship’ means a judicially cre­ated relationship between child and caretaker which is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to the caretaker of the fol­lowing parental rights with respect to the child: protec­tion, education, care and control of the person, custody of the person, and decision-making. The term ‘legal guardian’ means the caretaker in such a relationship.

2. The term “legal custody,” when used as a type of permanent placement, means a court order that gives indefinite custody (permanent care and control) of a child to an individual or couple.