court remand/fsa.doc item 10 test claim final staff … · j:\mandates\2005\tc\05-tc-05\court...
[…] In addition, the impairment cases have made clear that the government has the burden of demonstrating necessity and that mere conclusory statements of necessity are insufficient.22

Discussion

The courts have found that article XIII B, section 6, of the California Constitution23 recognizes the state constitutional restrictions on the powers of local government to tax 19 Exhibit E, CSBA comments dated August 10, 2009, page 3. 20 Ibid. 21 Id. at page 4. 22 Id. at page 5. 23 Article XIII B, section 6, subdivision (a), provides: (a) Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service, except that the Legislature may, but need not, provide a subvention of funds for the following mandates: (1) Legislative mandates requested by the local agency affected. (2) Legislation defining

Page 17: Court Remand/fsa.doc ITEM 10 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF … · J:\MANDATES\2005\tc\05-TC-05\Court Remand/fsa.doc ITEM 10 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS Government Code Sections 17553,

17