court remand/fsa.doc item 10 test claim final staff … · j:\mandates\2005\tc\05-tc-05\court...
[…] The facts and circumstances in this case are distinguishable from those in the San Diego Unified and County of Los Angeles II cases.

The cases in San Diego Unified and County of Los Angeles II both present facts where local agencies and school districts were already required by existing federal law to perform a duty. In this case, however, there is no underlying ballot measure mandate imposed on local agencies or school districts. The ballot measure initiatives that added and amended article XIII B, section 6, do not impose any duties on local agencies or school districts. Article XIII B, section 6 imposes a duty solely on the state to provide a subvention of funds “whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government.” Therefore, the duties imposed by Government Code section 17553 and section 1183 of the Commission’s regulations are not incidental or part and parcel to a ballot measure mandate.