court remand/fsa.doc item 10 test claim final staff … · j:\mandates\2005\tc\05-tc-05\court...
[…] Absent an exception to article XIII B, section 6, the intent of the voters is to require the state to provide a subvention of funds “whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government” that results in a shift of costs to the local agencies and school districts.