court reporters board of california - 2016 sunset review
[…] Amount of Funds Disbursed $19,272 $22,765 $21,191 $27,429
Amount of Funds Recovered by Judicial Award of Costs $0 $0 $0 $0
*Note: This table was taken from the Board’s 2015 Sunset Review Report
According to the Board, limited funding for the Pro Per Program has rapidly become an issue in the
administration of the program. The total amount of annual funding is $30,000, which is quickly
exhausted each year as there are enough unpaid claims at the end of the year to appropriate the full
$30,000 at the beginning of the next year, creating an ever-growing backlog of applications. Per BPC
Section 8030.6(h), “Applications for reimbursement that cannot be paid from the fund due to
insufficiency of the fund for that fiscal year shall be held over until the next fiscal year to be paid out
of the renewed fund. Applications held over shall be given a priority standing in the next fiscal year.”
As a result, by mid-January 2015, the full $30,000 had been allocated to the previous year’s
applications. As of mid-August 2015, applications have been received totaling $27,000, essentially
the full allocation for 2016.