court reporters board of california - 2016 sunset review
[…] to acknowledge or simply ignoring the Board’s jurisdiction in the enforcement arena.
19
However, it would be difficult for the Board to bring civil actions against all foreign corporations
offering court reporting services based on high litigation costs which the Board's budget would be
unlikely to sustain, as these corporations would likely fight the characterization of being a professional
corporation. At essence, this is the problem with the Board's jurisdiction over these corporations.
Corporations Code Section 13410(a) requires “professional corporations” (those that provide services
for which a license is required) to be “subject to the applicable rules and regulations adopted by, and
all the disciplinary provisions of the Business and Professions Code expressly governing the practice
of the profession in this state, and to the powers of, the governmental agency regulating the profession
in which such corporation is engaged[.]” As a result, while the Corporations and BPC make clear that
professional corporations are required to abide by rules and regulations that apply to the licensed
industry, the court reporting corporations do not believe they are subject to these rules because they are