court ruling on us v transocean
[…] at § 7412. See id., § 68.100. Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 7412(r)(2)(A) and (r)(6)(C)(i), the CSB is
Case 4:11-cv-03638 Document 45 Filed in TXSD on 03/30/13 Page 14 of 22
15
authorized to investigate an “accidental release” of a “regulated substance” or “other extremely
hazardous substance.” Because the Macondo incident involved the release of “extremely hazardous
substances” under 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(2)(A), the United States need not demonstrate that a
“regulated substance” was released. See id.
The term “extremely hazardous substances” is not defined in 42 U.S.C. § 7412. But § 7412
does state that in promulgating the list of “regulated substances” under § 7412(r)(3), the EPA “shall
use, but is not limited to, the list of ‘extremely hazardous substances’ published under the
Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. § 11001 et seq.), with
such modifications as the Administrator deems appropriate.” The EPA has promulgated a list of
“extremely hazardous substances” under the authority of the Emergency Planning and Community