court ruling on us v transocean
[…] deterioration in onshore areas. See 42 U.S.C. § 7627(a)(1)–(b); 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(8). The statutes
Transocean cites are silent as to investigatory authority over accidental releases of airborne
substances. Such releases are within the CSB’s wheelhouse.4
Case 4:11-cv-03638 Document 45 Filed in TXSD on 03/30/13 Page 18 of 22
19
Transocean also argues that the specific grant of investigative authority to the Coast Guard
and Department of the Interior for the OCS precludes the CSB’s jurisdiction. 43 U.S.C. §1348(d)(1)
states that “[t]he Secretary [of the Interior] or the . . . Coast Guard . . . shall make an investigation
and public report on each major fire and each major oil spillage occurring as a result of operations
conducted pursuant to this Act.” There is no indication in this language that the investigative
jurisdiction of the Coast Guard and Department of the Interior over the OCS is exclusive. The
OCSLA states that it is not to be construed as modifying any other law, which weighs against an