court ruling on us v transocean
[…] 7
The language before the sentence Transocean relies on states that the CSB “shall enter into
a memorandum of understanding with the National Transportation Safety Board to assure
coordination of functions and to limit duplication of activities which shall designate the [NTSB] as
the lead agency for the investigation of releases which are transportation related.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7412(r)(6)(E) (emphasis added). This leaves a category of nontransportation-related marine oil
spills — like the one in this case — outside the NTSB’s exclusive authority.
After the language Transocean cites, § 7412(r)(6)(E) also states that “[i]n no event shall the
Board forego an investigation where an accidental release causes a fatality or serious injury among
the general public, or had the potential to cause substantial property damage or a number of deaths
or injuries among the general public.” Id. Congress directed that the CSB not “forego”
investigating accidental releases with such actual or potential consequences, leaving open the
possibility that the CSB is authorized to investigate marine oil spills that are sufficiently grave. And,