court ruling on us v transocean
[…] judicial enforcement of an administrative subpoena are minimal.”). Because the United States
established its prima facie case under Powell, the burden of going forward shifted to Transocean.
Case 4:11-cv-03638 Document 45 Filed in TXSD on 03/30/13 Page 3 of 22
4
See United States v. Wilson, 864 F.2d 1219,1222 (5th Cir. 1989); United States v. Davis, 636 F.2d
1028,1034 (5th Cir. 1981).
III. Analysis
A. The Statutory Authority for the CSB’s Investigation
The CSB is a federal agency created by the Clean Air Act (“CAA”) Amendments of 1990,
Pub. L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399. See 40 C.F.R. § 1600.1. The authorizing statute is codified
at 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6). The statute gives the CSB authority to “investigate . . . the facts,
conditions, and circumstances, and the cause or probable cause of any accidental release resulting
in a fatality, serious injury or substantial property damages.” 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(C)(i). “The
term ‘accidental release’ means an unanticipated emission of a regulated substance or other
extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air from a stationary source.” Id., § 7412(r)(2)(A).
“The term ‘stationary source’ means any buildings, structures, equipment, installations or substance
emitting stationary activities (i) which belong to the same industrial group, (ii) which are located
on one or more contiguous properties, (iii) which are under the control of the same person (or
persons under common control), and (iv) from which an accidental release may occur.” Id.,
§ 7412(r)(2)(C).
The enabling statute also delineates investigative responsibilities between the CSB and other
agencies: