court ruling on us v transocean
[…] Finally,
Transocean argues that the liquid hydrocarbons and flammable gases such as methane, ethane, and
propane — on which the CSB and the government rely in the petition — are regulated substances
only if threshold quantities are present, and the petition does not allege specific quantities of those
substances. (Id.)
Transocean’s arguments that the EPA regulations circumscribe the CSB’s investigatory
authority are unpersuasive. By definition, part 68 applies to stationary-source owners or operators.
See 40 C.F.R. § 68.10(a) (“Applicability. An owner or operator of a stationary-source that has more
than a threshold quantity of a regulated substance in a process . . . shall comply with the
requirements of this part . . . .”). No party argues that the CSB qualifies as a stationary-source owner
or operator under part 68. See id., § 68.10(3) (“Stationary source means any buildings, structures,
Case 4:11-cv-03638 Document 45 Filed in TXSD on 03/30/13 Page 13 of 22