court ruling on us v transocean
[…] meeting the situs requirement of § 1333(a). See, e.g., Demette, 280 F.3d at 498 (“Here, the situs
requirement of section 1333(a)(1) is met. The Fal-Rig # 85 was jacked-up over the OCS at the time
of Demette’s injury. It therefore falls into the second category of OCSLA situses: it was a device
temporarily attached to the seabed, which was erected on the OCS for the purpose of drilling for
oil.”). Because the Macondo incident occurred on an OCSLA situs, it did not occur “on the
navigable waters or territorial sea of the United States.” See 49 U.S.C. § 1131(a)(1)(E).
Nor did the Macondo incident involve a “vessel of the United States.” See id. Under 46
U.S.C. § 116, a “vessel of the United States” is “a vessel documented under chapter 121 of this title
(or exempt from documentation under section 12102(c) of this title), numbered under chapter 123
of this title, or titled under the law of a State.” A “documented vessel” is “a vessel for which a
certificate of documentation has been issued under chapter 121 of this title,” 46 U.S.C. § 106, while
a “numbered vessel” is “a vessel for which a number has been issued under chapter 123 of this title,”