court ruling on us v transocean
[…] § 12103(a)(1), (3). The requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 12301(a), which provides that “[a]n
undocumented vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any kind shall have a number issued
by the proper issuing authority in the State in which the vessel principally is operated,” do not apply
to foreign vessels temporarily using waters subject to United States jurisdiction. See 33 C.F.R.
§ 173.11. It is undisputed in this case that the Deepwater Horizon was Swiss-owned, registered
Case 4:11-cv-03638 Document 45 Filed in TXSD on 03/30/13 Page 10 of 22
1 In addition, the exemption under 46 U.S.C. § 12102(c) is inapplicable as it pertains to barges engaged “in thecoastwise trade, without being documented, on rivers, harbors, lakes (except the Great Lakes), canals, and inlandwaters.” The Inland Navigation Rules Act (“INRA”), 33 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq., cannot supply NTSB jurisdiction becausethe Macondo incident did not occur on the inland waters of the united states.