court ruling on us v transocean
[…] See id.
The Macondo incident occurred on the Outer Continental Shelf in the Gulf of Mexico,
approximately 50 miles from the United States coastline. (See Docket Entry No. 26, Ex. 2, 1
Macondo Well Incident: Transocean Investigation Report, at 2). Because this location was both
outside the “internal waters of the United States” and beyond the 12 nautical mile limit of the
“territorial sea of the United States” set out in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928, the incident did
not occur on or under the “navigable waters . . . or the territorial sea of the United States,” as
required under 49 U.S.C. § 1131(a)(1)(E).
The Deepwater Horizon was also clearly connected to the Outer Continental Shelf at the time
of the incident. Under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.,
“[t]he term ‘outer Continental Shelf’ means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the
area of lands beneath lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of
which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and
control.” Id., § 1331(a). The OCSLA continues: