covered loss
[…] Co. v. Dudney, 595 So.2dwith the warranty would not have avoided the loss. ); Aetna Ins. Co. v. Dudney, 595 So.2d238, 239 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992)(citing to established federal maritime law that holds “[A]breach of an express taking or navigational warranty releases the insurance company fromliability even if compliance with the warranty would not have voided the loss.”).

Fla. Stat. § 627.409 (2007)(Representations inapplications; warranties) provides in pertinent part:

( ) b h l b h d f(2) A breach or violation by the insured of any warranty,condition, or provision of any wet marine or transportationinsurance policy, contract of insurance, endorsement, orapplication therefore does not void the policy or contractapplication therefore does not void the policy or contract,or constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless suchbreach or violation increased the hazard by any meanswithin the control of the insured.

So what does this anti-technical statute mean???