cp11-72-000 sabine pass liquefaction, llcoperator of liquefaction and export activities and will not...
[…] 46. The Sierra Club and GCELC also assert that the Commission’s regulations require preparation of an EIS for the proposed action. The GCELC cites the Commission’s regulations at 18 C.F.R. § 380.6, with emphasis on subpart (a)(1), to support their assertion that the Commission must prepare an EIS for the siting, construction, and operation of LNG import/export facilities under section 3 of the NGA. However, 18 C.F.R. § 380.6 (a)(1) begins “except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section . . . .” 18 C.F.R. § 380.6 (b) states “[i]f the Commission believes that a proposed action identified in paragraph (a) of this section may not be a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, an [EA], rather than an [EIS], will be prepared first.”