creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] the children or the parties the living environment of the parties the level of conflict between the parties the developmental needs of the children the children’s school or extracurricular activity

schedules the ages of the children the children's tolerance for change and flexibility any substance abuse problems of the parties the distance between the parties’ residences the financial situations of the parties D. Code Provision to Consider When SPO is

Unworkable or Inappropriate Texas Family Code §153.253 provides:

“The court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule of the child, make the standard order unworkable or inappropriate.”

This code provision requires that variations from the guidelines be done in a manner similar to the format of the guidelines. What this seems to suggest is that alternative language be couched in terms of an identifiable schedule, i.e., first, third, and fifth