creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] Thursdays each week “unless the court finds that visitation under this subdivision is not in the best interest of the child”. This provision of the code expressly invites a showing that Thursdays would not be appropriate for a specific child or family. Reasons for not allowing visitation on Thursdays might include the child’s schooling or other scheduled activities, the distance between the parents’ homes, or the work schedules of the parents. 7. Minimal Restriction on Parent’s Possession or

Access Texas Family Code §153.193 provides:

“The terms of an order that denies possession of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.@ (emphasis added)

8. Showing of Good Cause Required for Non-

Specific Orders - i.e., “Reasonable Visitation as Agreed” Texas Family Code §153.006(c), entitled

Appointment of Possessory Conservator, provides: