creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982). The judgment of the trial court will be reversed only when it appears from the record as a whole that the court has abused its discretion. Id. at 451. The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles; in other words, whether the act was arbitrary or unreasonable. Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990).

2. Public Policy a. Texas Family Code §153.001(a)(1). Public Policy

Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;” (emphasis added)

b. Texas Family Code §153.251. Policy and General

Application of Guidelines

Page 12: CREATIVE POSSESSION SCHEDULES - …...CREATIVE POSSESSION SCHEDULES KIMBERLY M. NAYLOR Loveless & Naylor 2900 Airport Freeway Fort Worth, Texas 76111 (817) 831-6800 kim@atsweb.net