creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] 2. Minimizing Disruption Texas Family Code §§153.133(a)(3) and

153.134(b)(3) provide that when joint managing conservators are appointed, whether by written agreement of the parties or by court order in the absence of agreement, the court must include provisions to minimize disruption of the child’s education, daily routine, and association with friends. 3. Texas Family Code §153.001(a)(2) Public Policy

Texas Family Code §153.001 provides:

“(a) The public policy of this state is to: (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child;” (emphasis added)

This section may be particularly appropriate when you are arguing the need for stability and consistency for a child under three years of age, for whom the SPO does not presumptively apply. 4. Domestic Violence

Texas Family Code §153.004 provides: