creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] Page 14: CREATIVE POSSESSION SCHEDULES - …...CREATIVE POSSESSION SCHEDULES KIMBERLY M. NAYLOR Loveless & Naylor 2900 Airport Freeway Fort Worth, Texas 76111 (817) 831-6800 kim@atsweb.net

Creative Possession Schedules Chapter 15

4

the abuse or neglect. For instance, it may not be a convincing argument to show the court that the father bruised the mother's arm two years ago and therefore should only have the children for two weeks in the summer instead of four. 5. Child Less Than Three Years of Age

Texas Family Code §153.254 provides:

“(a) The court shall render an order appropriate under the circumstances for possession of a child less than three years of age.”

Now the code provides that in rendering an order for a child under three (3) years of age, the Court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors, including: