creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] Helping the parties agree on orders, rather than litigating their case, can help. Rarely are contested trials or hearings useful in bringing people together or paving the way for future harmony. Additionally, if counseling or using an ongoing mediator or parent coordinator would be helpful to a family experiencing continuing conflict, consider using those tools before resorting to litigation. This can sometimes be a fruitless and frustrating effort, but where it is successful, the long term benefits can far outweigh any result obtained in court. 1. Counseling

Texas Family Code §153.010 provides:

“(a) If the court finds at the time of a hearing that the parties have a history of conflict in resolving an issue of conservatorship or possession of or access to the child, the court may order a party to:

“(1) participate in counseling with a mental health professional who: (A) has a background in family therapy; (B) has a mental health license that requires as a minimum a master’s degree; and (C) has training in domestic violence if the court determines that the training is relevant to the type of counseling needed; and (2) pay the cost of counseling.”

This provision of the Code presents a significant tool to help families overcome decision-making and possession order problems. Sometimes no form, no guideline, no schedule is going to help a problem situation.