creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] Public Policy

Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;” (emphasis added)

b. Texas Family Code §153.251. Policy and General

Application of Guidelines

Page 12: CREATIVE POSSESSION SCHEDULES - …...CREATIVE POSSESSION SCHEDULES KIMBERLY M. NAYLOR Loveless & Naylor 2900 Airport Freeway Fort Worth, Texas 76111 (817) 831-6800 kim@atsweb.net

Creative Possession Schedules Chapter 15

2

Texas Family Code §153.251 provides:

“(a) The guidelines established in the standard possession order are intended to guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions for possession of a child by a parent named as a possessory conservator or as the minimum possession for a joint managing conservator. (b) It is the policy of this state to encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing relationship between each parent and child. (c) It is preferable for all children in a family to be together during periods of possession. (d) The standard possession order is designed to apply to a child three years of age or older.” (emphasis added)

If you are asking a court to give your client more than the SPO, argue that your position is supported by these public policy statements of the code.