creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] (c) It is preferable for all children in a family to be together during periods of possession. (d) The standard possession order is designed to apply to a child three years of age or older.” (emphasis added)

If you are asking a court to give your client more than the SPO, argue that your position is supported by these public policy statements of the code. You should emphasize the code's policy of frequent and continuing access and of optimizing the development of a close and continuing relationship between each parent and child. 3. Presumptive Minimum a. Texas Family Code §153.252. Rebuttable

Presumption Texas Family Code §153.252 provides:

“In a suit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order in Subchapter F: (1) provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator; and (2) is in the best interest of the child.”(emphasis added)