creative possession schedules - …...creative possession schedules kimberly m. naylor loveless...
[…] This situation is often unfair to the primary conservator who must either be at home every first, third, and fifth weekend of each month, even if the nonprimary conservator never shows up, or risk contempt on the occasional attempt of the nonprimary conservator to exercise possession.

Page 15: CREATIVE POSSESSION SCHEDULES - …...CREATIVE POSSESSION SCHEDULES KIMBERLY M. NAYLOR Loveless & Naylor 2900 Airport Freeway Fort Worth, Texas 76111 (817) 831-6800 kim@atsweb.net

Creative Possession Schedules Chapter 15

5

C. Factors for Court to Consider Texas Family Code §153.256 provides:

“In ordering the terms of possession of a child under an order other than a standard possession order, the court shall be guided by the guidelines established by the standard possession order and may consider: (1) the age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best interest of the child; (2) the circumstances of the managing conservator and the parent named as a possessory conservator; and (3) any other relevant factor.”

This provision of the code allows the court to consider literally anything you might think is relevant to the court in considering what possession schedule to order or what terms and conditions to impose.