credit union and cooperative patronage refunds · pdf filecredit union and cooperative...
[…] if not sooner), the patron pays income tax and the cooperative

receives a tax benefit equal to the tax it paid earlier. In this way,

single taxation is preserved.

18. Patronage earnings from transactions relating to personal,

living, or family purposes are not taxable. More later in this

Page 76: Credit Union and Cooperative Patronage Refunds · PDF fileCredit Union and Cooperative Patronage Refunds ... Credit Union and Cooperative Patronage ... returned to a cooperative’s

67

section on the exemption from filing 1099-PATRs for “con-

sumer” cooperatives.

19. 26 CFR 1.6044-4: “If 85 percent of its gross receipts for the

preceding taxable year, or 85 percent of its aggregate gross

receipts for the preceding three taxable years, are derived from

the sale at retail of goods or services of a type which is generally

for personal, living, or family use.”

20. Only the allocation of member- related patronage earnings is

deductible under Sub-T.

21. National Rural Electric Cooperative Association and National

Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation, Capital Cred-

its Task Force Report, January 2005.

22. Treas.