criminal law – writ of error coram nobis · criminal law – writ of error coram nobis:...
[…] He also asserts that because his guilty plea

was not entered intelligently and knowingly, he could not have intelligently and knowingly

waived his right to file for leave to appeal, citing Parker v . State, 160 Md. App. 672, 866

A.2d 885 (2005), for suppor t.

The State, conversely, urges us to hold that an individual who enters a guilty plea but

who does not f ile an applica tion for leave to appea l challenging his conviction waives the

right to challenge any errors in a subsequent coram nobis proceeding. The State argues that

the rebuttable presumption of waiver under Section 7-106 (b)(1)(i)(4) of the Criminal

Procedure Article, Maryland Code (2001) (“[A]n allegation of error is waived when a

petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowing ly failed to make the allegation . .

. in an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea . . . .”), arises when

an allegation of error is not raised in an app lication for leave to appeal, whether the

application is filed or not. The State also asserts that “special circumstances” do not exist