criminal procedure - north carolina's new approach to
[…] The court then created and adopted a modified version of theLarrison rule to be applied by future North Carolina courts inevaluating recanted testimony.2"

14. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1415(b)(6) (1983) (permits a defendant to make a

motion for appropriate relief more than ten days after the entry of judgment if:

"Evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the

time of the trial which could not with due diligence have been discovered or madeavailable at that time, and which had a direct and material bearing upon the guilt

or innocence of the defendant." The federal equivalent is FEDERAL RULE OF CRIMI-

NAL PROCEDURE 33).15. 320 N.C. at 711, 360 S.E.2d at 663.

16. Id. at 712, 360 S.E.2d at 663.17. Id.18. See infra note 48.19. Larrison, 24 F.2d at 88.20. Britt, 320 N.C. at 715, 360 S.E.2d at 665.

19881

3