criminal tax manual prev next - justice.gov
[…] Joseph, 914 F.2d 780, 783-

84 (6th Cir. 1990), a combination of statutes, when read together, allows district courts to

order restitution for Title 26 offenses as a condition of supervised release or probation.4

The probation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b), authorizes district courts to order a

defendant to pay restitution as a discretionary condition of probation. The supervised

release statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), authorizes district courts to impose as a condition of

supervised release, “any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in

section 3563(b).” The text of § 3563(b) provides that a district court may order the

defendant to “make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not

subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A).” This language makes

clear that restitution ordered as a condition of probation or supervised release is available

for offenses not covered by §§ 3663(a) and 3663A(c)(1)(A). Section 3556 authorizes a

district court to “order restitution in accordance with section 3663,” which in turn