criminalizing hacking, not dating: reconstructing the cfaa
[…] criminal civil penalties (e.g., parking tickets) because an appropriate infrastructure (e.g., an

Internet driver’s license) does not exist for the administration of such penalties.

Furthermore, for at least some of the categories of actors described herein (e.g., sophisticated

innovator/code-based restriction circumvention attackers), a civil penalty system even with

the proper infrastructure would likely be a highly ineffective deterrent as those would be

precisely the people most capable of circumventing the system. 109 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1.05 (McKinney 2009) (“The general purposes of the

provisions of this chapter are: 1. To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably

causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests . . . .”); see also, e.g.,

Criminal Justice Codification, Revision and Reform Act of 1973, S. 1, 93d Cong. § 1-1A.2

(“General Purposes: The purpose of this code is to establish order with justice so that the