crp.trb.org · introduction table of contents section 1 section 2 section 3 section 4 section 5...
[…] In some states, the environmental cleanup laws do not specify the basis of liability.196 In these states, “it is

188 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601(32); 9607(a). 189 Id. 190 O'REILLY ET AL., supra note 170, at § 15.07. 191 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 7, § 9105(b) ("Each person

who is liable…is strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all costs associated with a release from a facility."); IOWA CODE

ANN. tit. XVII, § 455B.392.1 ("A person having control over a hazardous substance is strictly liable to the state for all of the following"); MASS. GEN. L. ch. 21E, § 5(a) (Responsible parties "shall be liable, without regard to fault"); OR. REV. STAT. § 465.255(1) ("The following persons shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release"); and discussion in SELMI & MANASTER, supra note 155, at § 9:7, n.3.