crp.trb.org · introduction table of contents section 1 section 2 section 3 section 4 section 5...
[…] The definition in the regulations of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (Council) is identical to the statutory definition.471

467 See § 3B and BLUMM, supra note 216, at 27. ∗ This section was prepared with the assistance of Kenneth

C. Baldwin, Esq., of Robinson & Cole LLP. 468 16 U.S.C. §§ 470(b)(2), (7). 469 16 U.S.C. § 470f. 470 16 U.S.C. § 470 W(7). 471 36 C.F.R. § 800.16.

3-40

The Council has revised the definition of “undertaking” on two occasions. In 1992, the statutory definition of “undertaking” was amended to include “[projects, activities, and programs] subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a Federal agency.”472 On January 11, 2001, additional revisions to the rules became effective.473 The new rules clarified the definition of “undertaking” “to better state the premise of the rule that only an undertaking that presents a type of activity that has the potential to affect historic properties requires