crp.trb.org · introduction table of contents section 1 section 2 section 3 section 4 section 5...
[…] To ensure that there is sufficient funding to maintain and operate the existing system, proposed TIP expenditures must not exceed estimated revenues. Transit operators and other involved agencies must provide timely and accurate cost and revenue estimates. Limiting TIP expenditures to available resources forces the MPOs to choose among alternative transportation investments and policies and make trade-offs. This prevents TIPs from becoming "wish lists."77

C. STATEWIDE PLANNING∗

23 U.S.C. § 135 mandates that “each State shall develop a statewide transportation plan and a statewide transportation improvement program[,]" in accordance with the goals stated in Section 134(a).78 Accordingly, each state develops transportation plans and programs to provide for the development of