crp.trb.org · introduction table of contents section 1 section 2 section 3 section 4 section 5...
[…] ANN. tit. XVII, § 455B.392.1 ("A person having control over a hazardous substance is strictly liable to the state for all of the following"); MASS. GEN. L. ch. 21E, § 5(a) (Responsible parties "shall be liable, without regard to fault"); OR. REV. STAT. § 465.255(1) ("The following persons shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release"); and discussion in SELMI & MANASTER, supra note 155, at § 9:7, n.3.

192 IND. CODE ANN. § 13-25-4-8 ("A person that is liable under Section 107(a) of CERCLA…is liable, in the same manner and to the same extent, for the state under this section."); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 53314.7 ("The scope and standard of liability for any costs recoverable…shall be the scope and standard of liability set forth in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq."]).

193 SELMI & MANASTER, supra note 155, at § 9:7. 194 Id. 195 Id. 196 See, e.g., N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 27-1313(4)