crs report for congress - national agricultural law...
[…] CRS-13

53Several dates surround the roadless rule: the 60-day delayed effectiveness date in the ruleitself – which derives from the Congressional Review Act (CRA)(Subtitle E of the SmallBusiness Regulatory Enforcement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No 104-121, 110 Stat. 857-874, 5U.S.C. §§801 et seq.); the 60-day delay resulting from the President’s directive; and the usual30-day delay that might otherwise apply under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)(5U.S.C. 501 et seq.). Normally, the 30-day APA delay period and the 60-day CRA delayperiod run concurrently.54Under 5 U.S.C. § 804(2), a major rule is one that “has resulted in or is likely to result in –(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costsor prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies,or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment,investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises tocompete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets” other than rules underthe Telecommunications Act of 1996. Under the Review Act, a rule that has been determinedto be a major rule cannot become effective for at least 60 days after publication.