csk quarterly fall 2010 - csk legal · painter, was struck by our client’s flatbed tow truck as...
[…] Malone v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 2010 WL 2541176, n. 9 (1st Cir. June 25, 2010) (declining to extend the scope of Lewis beyond the context of disparate-impact matters.). 18 Lewis, 130 S.Ct. at 2199-2200.
| 8 |
CSK QUARTERLY | FALL 2010
This Spring, Governor Charlie Crist signed into law House Bill 689, which significantly changed
the “Publix” slip-and-fall law in Florida. This bill repealed the current premises liability statute, section 768.0710, Florida Statutes, and created section 768.0755. Section 768.0755 states that “if a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.” The statute further states that actual or constructive notice can be shown by demonstrating that the condition existed for a sufficient length of time or that the condition occurred with regularity.