ctl~r2614/colleen clayton r v-. rules specialist enclosure: statement of need and reasonableness...
[…] Any small business in the construction industry will not bear any additional costs as a result of the proposed rule; rather the costs would be borne by the building owner simply as the cost to perform the renovation. A small city may need to purchase new code books and send some employees to training to learn about new code changes but this cost would not exceed $25,000 for the small city.

5 A small business is "any one business that has less than 50 full-time employees." Minn. Stat. § 14.127. A small city is "any one statutory or home rule charter city that has less than ten full-time employees." Id.

7

Page 9: Ctl~r2614/Colleen Clayton r v-. Rules Specialist Enclosure: Statement of Need and Reasonableness This information can be provided to you in alternative formats (Braille, large …