ctl~r2614/colleen clayton r v-. rules specialist enclosure: statement of need and reasonableness...
[…] There are no other building codes that can be used or enforced in this state. These rules are coordinated as paii of the Minnesota State Building Code and with other state agencies' non-building regulations, when applicable.

5

Page 7: Ctl~r2614/Colleen Clayton r v-. Rules Specialist Enclosure: Statement of Need and Reasonableness This information can be provided to you in alternative formats (Braille, large …

PERFORMANCE-BASED RULES

Minnesota Statutes, section 326B.106, subdivision 1, authorizes the Department to establish by rnle a code of standards for constrnction. This statute requires the code to "conform insofar as practicable to model building codes generally accepted and in use throughout the United States." At the same time, this statute mandates that, "to the extent possible, the code must be adopted in terms of desired results instead of the means of achieving those results, avoiding wherever possible the incorporation of specifications of particular methods or materials."