current mandamus trends - dallas bar … mandamus trends chapter 5 i table of contents i. overview...
[…] P’ship, 183 S.W.3d 532 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding); In re Heritage Bldg. Sys., Inc., 185 S.W.3d 539 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2006, orig. proceeding); In re People’s Choice Home Loan, Inc., 225 S.W.3d 35 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2005, orig. proceeding).

♦ Denial of arbitration for nonsignatory or

affiliated entities. In re Merrill Lynch & Co., 315 S.W.3d 888 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding); In re Labatt Food Serv., LP, 279 S.W.3d 640 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding); In

7 As noted in In re Merrill Lynch, effective September 1, 2009, the legislature added section 51.016 to the Civil Practice and Remedies Code to allow “appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court…under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. § 16.” 315 S.W.3d 888 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016). This section is discussed below in Section V.

re Merrill Lynch Trust Co., 235 S.W.3d 185 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding); In re Vesta Ins.