current mandamus trends - dallas bar … mandamus trends chapter 5 i table of contents i. overview...
[…] See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 433.086 (food and drug regulatory requirements).

B. Other Statutory Bases of Jurisdiction. Various statutory provisions confer mandamus

jurisdiction on the supreme court or the courts of appeals. These express jurisdictional grounds often expressly or implicitly play a role in the inadequate remedy analysis. Some of the more common provisions include the following:

1. Venue. The supreme court and courts of appeals may

enforce mandatory venue provisions. TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.0642. The “application for the writ of mandamus must be filed before the later of: (1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or (2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial setting.” Id. Review of mandatory venue by mandamus under section 15.0642 (1995) dispenses with the inadequate remedy requirement. In re Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc., 271 S.W.3d 270 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Missouri Pac. RR Co., 998 S.W.2d 212 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding).