customary international law, the separation of powers, and
[…] Amelioration of the Condition of the Wounded and Sick in Armed Forces in the Field, supra note 12; Geneva Convention for the Amelioration of the Condition of Wounded, Sick and Shipwrecked Members of Armed Forces at Sea, supra note 12; Geneva Convention Relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War, supra note 12; Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, supra note 12. 18 Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 628 (holding that “regardless of the nature of the rights conferred on Hamdan [by the Geneva Conventions of 1949], they are . . . part of the law of war” with which 10 U.S.C. § 821 requires compliance (citation omitted)). Prior to the Military Commissions Acts of 2006 and 2009, 10 U.S.C. § 821 stated only: “The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.” 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000); see Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, sec. 4, § 821, 120 Stat. 2600; see also Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub.