customs and excise rules
[…] identical articles), “identical articles” means articles that are the same in

all material respects, including physical characteristics, quality and

reputation.

(19 CFR 10.216(b)(4))

(c) (i) The certificate of origin number and date for multiple shipments

shall be endorsed on all documents for goods exported on the basis

of such certificate.

(ii) The exporter of such shipments shall apply for a visa in respect of

each shipment as contemplated in rule 46A1.05(a)(iii).

46A1.07 Incorrect certificates of origin and issue of corrected certificate

(a) (i) 19 CFR 10.216(c) provides in respect of “correction and non-

acceptance of a certificate” on importation of the goods concerned

that –

(aa) “If the port director” (in the US) “determines that a

Certificate of Origin is illegible or defective or has not been

completed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section”,

(paragraph (a) (iii) of rule 46A1.04 and paragraph (a) of rule

Page 240: Customs and Excise Rules

Customs and Excise Rules (Act 91 of 1964) (Including amendments published up to 8 August 2014)

240

46A1.06), “the importer will be given a period of not less the