customs and excise rules
[…] original commercial transaction between the importer and the

producer or the producer’s sales agent; and

(cc) were not subjected to operations other than loading or

unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the

articles in good condition.

Page 250: Customs and Excise Rules

Customs and Excise Rules (Act 91 of 1964) (Including amendments published up to 8 August 2014)

250

(b) The exporter must provide the importer with the necessary documentation

relating to the movement of the article to the US to enable the importer to

comply with the provisions of 19 CFR 10.217(b)(3), which require that the

importer -

“must have shipping papers that show how the article moved from the

beneficiary country to the United States. If the imported article was

shipped through a country other than a beneficiary country and the

invoices and other documents form the beneficiary country do not show

the United States as the final destination, the importer also must have

documentation that demonstrates that the conditions set forth in

§10.213(c)(3)(i) through (iii)”, (paragraph (a)(iii) of this rule), “were met.”

Page 251: Customs and Excise Rules

Customs and Excise Rules (Act 91 of 1964) (Including amendments published up to 8 August 2014)

251

African Growth and Opportunity Act

Textile Certificate of Origin