cz°~ !h · restoril is a trade name for temazepam, a hypnotic agent. soma is a trade name for...
[…] Surgeon's Ce1iificate Number A 69536 to Andrew Gregory Monroy, M.D. (Respondent). The
Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate was in full force and effect al all times relevant to the
charges brought herein and will expire on December 31, 2012, unless renewed.
23
24
25
26 111
27 111
28
JURJSDJCTJON
2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board), 1
Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section
references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
3
4
5 4. Section 2004 oftbe Code states, in pertinent part:
6 "The board shall have the responsibility for the following:.
7 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice
Act. 8
9 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.
1 o "(c) Carrying out disciplinary.actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an
administrative law judge. 11
12 "(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting ce1iificates after the conclusion of
disciplinary actions. 13