dallas safari club response (1)
[…] liable therefor. These allegations satisfy the pleading requirement for a common-law violation of

    a common-carrier’s duty. Nothing in Delta’s Brief can help it escape its ultimate liability as a

    recognized, common-law common carrier, and its Motion should be denied.

    C. The Complaint properly pleads that Delta’s embargo on Big Five trophies

    violates the statute codifying the common carrier’s duty of equal treatment.

    Delta’s embargo on only Big Five trophies also violates its statutory duty of non-

    discrimination. Section 41310(a) of the federal aviation law provides: “An air carrier or foreign

    air carrier may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic in foreign air transportation to

    unreasonable discrimination.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 41310(a) (Westlaw through 2015). This provision

    was adapted from § 404(b) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958. 41 A.L.R. Fed. 532 (Westlaw

    through 2015). This provision “provide[s] in general terms, that airline traffic, both passenger