daman & associates, llp - casaa · 10 technologies with “tobacco products” as that term is...
[…] be less harmful than other tobacco products or presents a reduced exposure to (or is free of) harmful 15
substances, unless (3) the FDA provides advance approval of such speech.18
16
66. The Tobacco Control Act thus allows the sale of reduced-risk products, but prohibits 17
truthful description of them absent prior Government approval. 18
67. Under the Tobacco Control Act, the FDA is under no time constraints and will not 19
grant such advance approval regarding truthful, non-misleading statements unless the product at 20
17
21 U.S.C. § 387k(b)(2)(A)(iii).
18 21 U.S.C. § 387k(a)(1), (b)(1)).
Case 2:16-cv-03468 Document 1 Filed 05/19/16 Page 15 of 27 Page ID #:15
16
issue will: (1) “significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual 1
tobacco users,” and (2) “benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both 2
users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.”19
3
68. Thus, even if Plaintiff’s products were proven—to a reasonable scientific certainty—4
to “significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users,” 5
Plaintiff would nevertheless be absolutely barred from informing consumers of this truthful 6