dan l. wulz, esq. barbara e. buckley, esq. … · clark county legal services program, inc. 701...
[…] This motion must be granted for the reasons set forth in the following Points and Authorities.

POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

I. INTRODUCTION

NRS 484.60665 provides: "The department shall enforce the provisions of 49 U.S.c. §§ 32701 et seq. and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto." The federal citation is to legislation officially known as the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act, and popularly known as the Federal Odometer Act. 49 U.S.C. § 32705(b) provides that a "motor vehicle the ownership of which is transferred may not be licensed for use in a State unless ... " the requirements contained in 49 U.S.C. § 32701 et seq. are followed. 49 U.S.c. § 32710(b) provides: "A person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section .... " Defendants have failed and refused to follow the legal requirements ofNRS 484.60665 and 49 U.S.C. § 32701 et