david f. taylor (pro hac vice dftaylor@ ... · pdf fileunited states ex rel. ben ferris v....
[…] See generally SAC ¶ 10 & Ex. 11. Proceedsfrom Afognak’s operations fund a variety of economic and social development initiatives, including regular dividends to Afognak’s shareholders, elder benefits, community outreach, and training, development, and education programs for Afognak’s shareholders. E.g., SAC Ex. 11, at BA-BF-0000410-414.

3 A current copy of Section 124.109 is attached as Appendix B. Section 124.109(a) is entitled “Special rules for ANCs.” Subject to certain specifically enumerated exceptions, it provides that “ANC-owned concerns are subject to the same conditions that apply to tribally-owned concerns as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of [Section 124.109].” 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(a). Paragraph (c) is entitled “Business eligibility” and sets forth the requirements for participation in the 8(a) Program. 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c) (“In order to be eligible to participate in the 8(a) BD Program . . . .”). Section 124.109 was last revised on March 14, 2011. Section 124.109 was also revised effective August 30, 2007 and September 4, 2009. The revisions did not affect the relevant provisions of Section 124.109.

Case 3:15-cv-00150-HRH Document 212 Filed 11/28/16 Page 11 of 94