david f. taylor (pro hac vice dftaylor@ ... · pdf fileunited states ex rel. ben ferris v....
[…] 125. In this regard, the materiality of representations regarding other 8(a) eligibility

criteria is evidenced by, for example, the fact that the government denies 8(a) applications for

business concerns that fail to show reasonable prospects for success in competing in the private

sector. 13 C.F.R. § 124.107; accord 124.109(c)(6); see, e.g., In the Matter of: A.J. Nesti Materials,

Petitioner, SBA No. BDPE-551, 2015 WL 2448694, at *1 (May 18, 2015).

126. The government may terminate a participant from the 8(a) program for good cause,

13 C.F.R. § 124.303(a), including the “[s]ubmission of false information in the concern’s 8(a) BD

Case 3:15-cv-00150-HRH Document 212 Filed 11/28/16 Page 79 of 94

- 44 - 133587736.1

application, regardless of whether correct information would have caused the concern to be denied

admission to the program, and regardless of whether correct information was given to SBA in

accompanying documents or by other means.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.303(a)(1).

127. In this regard, the materiality of representations in 8(a) applications is evidenced

by the fact that the government terminates 8(a) participants for having submitted false information

on their applications to the 8(a) program.