david f. taylor (pro hac vice dftaylor@ ... · pdf fileunited states ex rel. ben ferris v....
[…] Case 3:15-cv-00150-HRH Document 212 Filed 11/28/16 Page 9 of 94

United States ex rel. Ben Ferris v. Afognak Native Corp, et al. (3:15-cv-00150-HRH) -3-

To be eligible for the 8(a) Program, a business generally must be owned or controlled by

one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals or entities and must be a small

business in accordance with the applicable size standards. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.101; see also 13

C.F.R. §§ 124.102-108. Small business size standards define the largest that a business may be

for eligibility in the 8(a) Program. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.101 et seq. A business meets the size

standards if it does not exceed a certain size as measured by average annual receipts or number

of employees. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.102(a)(1); 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(6); 13 C.F.R. § 121.104(a)

(“Receipts means all revenue in whatever form received or accrued from whatever source”). The

size standards vary according to the type of economic activity or industry. See 13 C.F.R.

§ 121.101; see also 13 C.F.R. § 121.201 (setting forth size standards). For each type of business

activity or industry covered, the size standards set the maximum number of employees or annual