david f. taylor (pro hac vice dftaylor@ ... · pdf fileunited states ex rel. ben ferris v....
[…] § 124.109(a)(4). Defendant Alutiiq, LLC (“Alutiiq”) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Afognak.

See SAC ¶ 10. Alutiiq owns various subsidiaries that participate in the 8(a) Program. Id.

ANCs and their direct and indirect subsidiaries are eligible to participate in the 8(a)

Program and to bid for contracts under the program if they meet the applicable 8(a) Program

eligibility requirements. 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.101, 124.109. ANCs, however, are subject to distinct

eligibility rules that are substantially different from the rules governing many other participants

in the 8(a) Program. See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(a). Those rules are set forth in 13 C.F.R.

§ 124.109, which is entitled “Do Indian tribes and Alaska Native Corporations have any special

rules for applying to the 8(a) BD program?”3

The distinct rules applicable to ANCs reflect the unique purpose of the 8(a) Program for

ANCs, which is to promote the economic well-being and self-sufficiency of entire

2 Congress enacted ANCSA in 1971 to resolve the aboriginal land claims of Alaska

Natives. See 43 U.S.C. § 1601(a).