david f. taylor (pro hac vice dftaylor@ ... · pdf fileunited states ex rel. ben ferris v....
[…] evidenced by the fact that the government denies 8(a) applications for business concerns that fail

to show that they are controlled through individuals with managerial experience of the extent and

complexity needed to run the concern. 13 C.F.R. § 124.106; accord 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(4)(i);

see, e.g., In the Matter of: David C. Smith & Sons, Inc., Petitioner, SBA No. BDP-422, 2011 WL

8780735, at *1 (Dec. 7, 2011); In the Matter of: SS Med., Inc., SBA No. MSB-602, 1998 WL

79204, at *6 (Feb. 3, 1998).

121. Section 124.109(c)(4) further provides that 8(a) managers “are precluded from

engaging in any outside employment or other business interests which conflict with the

management of the concern . . . .” 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(4)(ii). In a July 19, 2012 email to

Defendants regarding the 8(a) application for one of their subsidiaries, Alutiiq Commercial

Enterprises, LLC, an SBA business opportunity specialist wrote regarding this provision: