david h. krieger, esq. haines & krieger, llc knepper ...€¦ · 3 see id. case...
[…] PII from unauthorized disclosure, they would have paid substantially less for Chili’s’
goods, or would have likely “voted with their feet” by purchasing the same goods from
another similar seller.
34. However, because Chili’s failed to protect Plaintiff and Subcass 1 members’ PII, they did
not receive the entirety of the goods they paid for, and correspondingly paid more than
they would have otherwise for these goods.
Case 2:18-cv-00981-JAD-PAL Document 1 Filed 05/30/18 Page 9 of 25
10
35. Thus, Chili’s’ conduct also violated NRS 598.0917(7) because it constituted a tender of
“goods advertised for sale . . . or tendering terms of sale or lease less favorable than the
terms advertised,” i.e., goods offered for sale by credit card without the corresponding
promise that a consumer’s PII would be kept reasonably safe from harm.
36. Chili’s also breached its duty under NRS 603A.210, which requires any data collector