david s. goldberg v. robert martin miller , no. 8 ... · david s. goldberg v. robert martin miller...
[…] -13-
child support). This structure, commonly known as the Child Support Guidelines (the
“Guidelines”), first appeared in Maryland law in 1989 to provide courts with a standard
formula for de termining child suppor t awards. 1989 Md. Laws ch . 2.
In Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. 318, 609 A.2d 319 (1992), Judge Chasanow, writing
for this Court, described the purpose and impetus for enacting the Guidelines:
The General Assembly enacted these guidelines in 1989 to
comply with federal law and regulations. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-
667 (1982 & 1984 Supp. II) and 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 (1989). The
federal mandate required that the guidelines be established and
“based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in
a computation of the support obligation.” Id. When drafting the
guidelines, the Maryland Senate Judicial Proceedings
Committee had befo re it Development of G uidelines For Child
Support Orders: Advisory Panel Recommendations and Final
Report, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ Office