dc 89 denise's motion to compel lnv to produce
[…] the March 10, 2008 execution date on the assignment of deed of trust in question.

Case 3:14-cv-01836-MO Document 89 Filed 09/02/15 Page 2 of 93

Page 3: DC 89 Denise's Motion to Compel LNV to Produce

8/17/2019 DC 89 Denise's Motion to Compel LNV to Produce

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/dc-89-denises-motion-to-compel-lnv-to-produce 3/93

Defendant’ Motion to Consolidate Directly Related Cases Page 3 of 23

 Nevada corporation statues govern Nevada corporations and Plaintiff LNV by its own admission

is a Nevada corporation. NRS 76.100(1) states:

“A person shall not conduct a business in this State unless and until the person obtains a

state business license issued by the Secretary of State. If the person is: (a) An entityrequired to file an initial or annual list with the Secretary of State pursuant to this title, the person must obtain the state business license at the time of filing the initial or annuallist.”

LNV Corporation is an entity “required to file an initial or annual list with the Secretary of State”

and LNV Corporation was not incorporated until March 17, 2008, so it could not have filed its