dc circuit court rules
[…] provided or as ordered by the Calendar and Case Management Committee. A violationof this Rule may be punished as a contempt of court.

COMMENT TO LCvR 40.9(a): This amendment provides the Clerk's Office with sufficient latitude to generally discuss the creation of the case assignment decks. Further, it permits the Chief Judge to be apprised of the composition of any deck.

LCvR 40.10

COMPLAINTS AGAINST JUDGES

The Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 372(c), authorizes that complaintsagainst United States circuit, district, bankruptcy, and magistrate judges who have "engaged inconduct prejudicial to the effective, and expeditious administration of the business of thecourts" or who are "unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physicaldisability" may be submitted to a judicial committee for review.