dc circuit court rules
[…] judges' names within each block of assignment cards, or to number or assign anycase otherwise than herein provided or as ordered by the Calendar and CaseManagement Committee. A violation of this Rule may be punished as acontempt of court.

COMMENT TO LCrR 57.15(a): This amendment provides the Clerk's Officewith sufficient latitude to generally discuss the creation of the case assignment decks. Further, it permits the Chief Judge to be apprised of the composition of any deck.

LCrR 57.16

COMPLAINTS AGAINST JUDGES

The Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 372(c), authorizes that complaintsagainst United States circuit, district, bankruptcy, and magistrate judges who have "engaged inconduct prejudicial to the effective, and expeditious administration of the business of thecourts" or who are "unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physicaldisability" may be submitted to a judicial committee for review.