dc comics v. towle
[…] See Stewart,495 U.S. at 223. By contrast, the creator of the derivativework has a copyright only as to those original aspects of thework that the derivative creator contributed, and only to theextent the derivative creator’s contributions are “more thantrivial.” Parts Geek, 692 F.3d at 1016; see also Stewart,495 U.S. at 223. Moreover, a copyright in a derivative work“must not in any way affect the scope of any copyrightprotection in that preexisting material.” Id.; see 17 U.S.C.§ 103(a) (“The copyright in a . . . derivative work . . . isindependent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope,duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright

Page 21: DC Comics v. Towle

DC COMICS V. TOWLE 21

protection in the preexisting material.”).