dc department of housing and community development - … · 2015. 4. 17. · school a is public...
[…] ISSUE 3: Whether the LEA denied the student a FAPE by failing to conduct triennial evaluations (at latest by September 2013) by failing to conduct a comprehensive psychological and speech language evaluation. Conclusion: Petitioner did not sustain the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the LEA failed to conduct triennial evaluations to include a comprehensive psychological and speech/language evaluations. 34 C.F.R. § 300.303 states:

(a) A public agency must ensure that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is conducted in accordance with §§ 300.304 through 300.311— (1) If the public agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation; or (2) If the

19 Although Petitioner presented witnesses including the student, the parent and an expert witness who testified as to the student’s behavioral difficulties and that the student was in need of a full time out of general education placement, this Hearing Officer did not credit significant portions of their testimony. The Hearing Officer considered the student’s testimony about the frequency and duration of her behavioral dysfunction and the level of academic work she was provided at School A to lack veracity; the parent’s testimony regarding the frequency of the student’s behavioral disruptions during the student’s seventh grade year were generalized and she could not remember making statements that were documented that she made; and the expert witness had no contact or communication with the student, her parent, or any of the School A staff to gain first hand knowledge of the student and her behaviors, academic functioning or what services were provided her at School A.

Page 14: DC Department of Housing and Community Development - … · 2015. 4. 17. · School A is public charter school and its own LEA. The student no longer attends School A and now attends

14

child’s parent or teacher requests a reevaluation. (b) Limitation. A reevaluation conducted under paragraph (a) of this section—(1) May occur not more than once a year, unless the parent and the public agency agree otherwise; and (2) Must occur at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the public agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.