dc department of housing and community development - … · 2015. 4. 17. · school a is public...
[…] Consequently, this Hearing Officer concludes Petitioner did not sustain the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence on this issue. ISSUE 5: Whether the LEA denied the student a FAPE by failing to discuss and/or provide the student extended school year (“ESY”) for summers 2012 and/or 2013 and/or 2014. Conclusion: Petitioner did not sustain the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the LEA failed to discuss and/or provide the student with ESY for the summer of 2012 and/or 2013 and/or 2014. 34 C.F.R. 300.106 (a) provides:

(1) Each public agency must ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE, consistent with paragraph (a)(2) of this section. (2) Extended school year services must be provided only if a child's IEP Team determines, on an individual basis, in accordance with Sec. Sec. 300.320 through 300.324, that the services are necessary for the provision of FAPE to the child.