d.c. docket no. 07-00402-cv-1-spm-wcs lor ida s tat e c ... · d.c. docket no....
[…] HAVA also directs each state to determine

according to its own laws whether the information provided by the registrant “is

sufficient to meet the [federal] requirements.” Id. at § 15483(a)(5)(A)(iii).

The state statute challenged in this case, Florida Statutes § 97.053(6)

(“Subsection 6”), was enacted by the Florida legislature in 2005 and became

effective on January 1, 2006, as part of Florida’s implementation of HAVA. As

amended, Subsection 6 imposes a new verification process as a precondition of

4

voter registration for first-time registrants in Florida. See Fla. Stat. § 97.053(6).

Under Florida law, valid registration is a prerequisite to voting in elections. See

Fla. Const. art. VI, § 2 (“Every citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen

years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided

by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.”); Fla. Stat. § 97.053(2)

(“If the applicant fails to complete his or her voter registration application . . . such

applicant shall not be eligible to vote in that election.”). To be eligible to register

to vote, a person must be a citizen of the United States, a permanent resident of