d.c. docket no. 07-00402-cv-1-spm-wcs lor ida s tat e c ... · d.c. docket no....
[…] date. See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(6) (an applicant can correct any missing information4

on the registration form “up until the book closing [date] for [the] next election”);

§ 97.053(6) (a provisional ballot will be counted only if the applicant can verify the

authenticity of the identification numbers “provided on the application”). There is

no post-election way to fix an applicant-side error, and the provisional ballot cast

by such a voter would not be counted because the voter would have failed to

register in time. See Fla. Stat. § 101.048(2)(b)2 (“If it is determined that the

person voting the provisional ballot was not registered . . . then the provisional

ballot shall not be counted . . . .”). 5

II.

Plaintiffs are the Florida State Conference of the National Association for

the Advancement of Colored People (“Florida NAACP”), the Southwest Voter

8

Registration Education Project (“SVREP”), and the Haitian-American Grassroots

Coalition (“HAGC”).