d.c. docket no. 96-00279 cv-bu-s virgil lee...
[…] offense.”) (internal punctuation and citations omitted).

Page 64: D.C. Docket No. 96-00279 CV-BU-S VIRGIL LEE BROWNLEE,media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/200015858.opn.pdf(Simon Hill, Jannie Surovec, B.A. Tidwell, and John Brown) as having

64

If counsel had exercised Brownlee’s right to present all relevant and

competent mitigating evidence, the jury would have heard compelling evidence

addressing two statutory mitigating circumstances -- that the crime “was

committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or

emotional disturbance,” Ala. Code. § 13A-5-51(2), and that “[t]he capacity of the

defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to

the requirements of the law was substantially impaired,” id. § 13A-5-51(6) -- as

well as several significant non-statutory mitigating factors, see id. § 13A-5-52.

These factors are amply supported by evidence of Brownlee’s borderline

mental retardation, serious psychiatric illnesses, and extensive drug abuse,