d.c. docket no. 96-00279 cv-bu-s virgil lee...
[…] As an initial matter, we

note that counsel faced no legal restrictions in presenting a wide range of

Page 62: D.C. Docket No. 96-00279 CV-BU-S VIRGIL LEE BROWNLEE,media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/200015858.opn.pdf(Simon Hill, Jannie Surovec, B.A. Tidwell, and John Brown) as having

62

mitigating evidence. Alabama law defines mitigating evidence generously, giving

jurors and judges wide discretion to decide that a given fact constitutes a mitigating

factor. The capital sentencing statute lists seven specific mitigating circumstances,

see Ala. Code § 13A-5-51, including that the offense “was committed while the

defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” id.

§ 13A-5-51(2), and that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the

criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law

was substantially impaired,” id. at § 13A-5-51(6). The statute then establishes that,

in addition to those factors, “mitigating circumstances shall include any aspect of a

defendant’s character or record and any of the circumstances of the offense that the