d.c. law library - d.c. law library - enrolled original · director’s authority to require...
[…] (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase, “new passenger vehicles” andinserting the phrase, “new motor vehicles and trailers” in its place.

(b) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:“(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Mayor may exempt zero and

ultra-low emission vehicles, as defined in Part 88 of Title 40 of the Code of FederalRegulations, (40 C.F.R. 88.101.94 et seq.), from exhaust emissions inspections.”.

Sec. 204. Section 15(b)(2)(A) of the Compulsory/No-Fault Motor Vehicle InsuranceAct of 1982, effective September 18, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-155; D.C. Official Code § 31-2413(b)(2)(A)), is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read as follows:

“All or part of any penalty may be waived by the Director upon submission of proof thatthe vehicle was not operated during the corresponding time period.”.

Sec. 205. The Department of Motor Vehicles Reform Amendment Act of 2004,effective April 08, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-307; D.C. Official Code § 50-1331.01 et seq.), isamended as follows: