d.c. law library - d.c. law library - enrolled original · director’s authority to require...
[…] ENROLLED ORIGINAL

8Codification District of Columbia Official Code, 2001 Edition West Group Publisher, 1-800-328-9378.

(1) Strike the phrase “and on the card described in section 6,”.(2) Strike the phrase “the aforesaid cards”.(3) Strike the phrase “which created such lien and the index card upon which the

lien information was entered; provided, that no other unsatisfied lien is shown on any suchindex card.” and insert the phrase “that created the lien.” in its place.

(g) Section 12 (D.C. Official Code § 50-1212) is amended by adding a new sentence atthe end to read as follows:

“The District of Columbia Government shall not be required to pay the fee establishedin this section.”.

(h) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 50-1214) is repealed.(i) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 50-1215) is amended by striking the