d.c. law library - d.c. law library - enrolled original · director’s authority to require...
[…] ENROLLED ORIGINAL

15Codification District of Columbia Official Code, 2001 Edition West Group Publisher, 1-800-328-9378.

TITLE III. ADJUDICATION REFORMSec. 301. The District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication Act of 1978, effective

September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-104; D.C. Official Code § 50-2301.01 et seq.), is amended asfollows:

(a) Section 104(b) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2301.04(b)) is amended as follows:(1) Paragraph (5)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "measures; and" and

inserting the phrase "measures." in its place.(2) Paragraph (6) is repealed.

(b) Section 204(c) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2302.04(c)) is amended by striking thenumber “30” and inserting the number “60” in its place.

(c) Section 205(d), (e), and (f) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2302.05(d), (e) and (f)) isamended to read as follows:

“(d) If a person fails to answer a notice of infraction within 30 calendar days of the datethe notice was issued, or within a greater period of time as prescribed by the Director byregulation, a penalty equal to the amount of the fine shall be added pursuant to section 105(a).