d.c. law library - d.c. law library - enrolled original · director’s authority to require...
[…] “(5) Owes past due District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority servicecharges or fees.”.

(c) Section 47-2863(c) is amended to read as follows:“(c) Upon receipt of the applicant’s certification that the issuance of the license or

permit is not prohibited by this subchapter, the District government shall consider theapplication as otherwise provided by law, unless the government has information indicating thatthe applicant has not paid an outstanding debt under § 47-2862.”.

(d) Section 47-2865 is amended as follows: (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) A person whose license or permit is revoked pursuant to § 47-2864 shall have thesame remedy for appeal as otherwise provided by law for the revocation of that license orpermit.”.

(2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:“(c) Any person whose application is denied pursuant to § 47-2862 may requesta hearing within 10 days of the denial on the basis for that denial.”.