d.c. office of the tenant advocate preliminary report on rent control and affordable housing
[…] including those tenants who did not sign the agreement. D.C. Code § 42-3502.15(b); 14 DCMR

§ 4213.17.

Summary of Data Reviewed

• 142 VA’s filed according to RAD for Fiscal Year 2007-2013;

• 20 VA final decisions reviewed:

o 13 decided at RAD;

o 7 decided at OAH; and

o 0 decided at RHC.

• Disposition of each of those decisions (including relevant agency)

o RAD:

8 approved;

2 disapproved on technical grounds; and

3 disapproved substantively.

o OAH

5 approved;

1 voluntary dismissal; and

1 dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.

7 Section 102 of the Rental Housing Act, codified as D.C. Code § 42-3501.02, states the Act’s purpose:

In enacting this chapter, the Council of the District of Columbia supports the following statutory purposes:

(1) To protect low- and moderate-income tenants from the erosion of their income from increased housing

costs;

(2) To provide incentives for the construction of new rental units and the rehabilitation of vacant rental

units in the District;

(3) To continue to improve the administrative machinery for the resolution of disputes and controversies

between housing providers and tenants;

(4) To protect the existing supply of rental housing from conversion to other uses; and

(5) To prevent the erosion of moderately priced rental housing while providing housing providers and

developers with a reasonable rate of return on their investments.

Page 17: D.C. Office of the Tenant Advocate preliminary report on rent control and affordable housing

17

Illustrative case

1460 Irving St., NW

The Housing Provider at 1460 Irving St., a 66 unit property in Ward 1, filed a VA with