deadline · 2 days ago · latham & watkins llp marvin s. putnam (bar no. 212839)...
[…] Case 2:20-cv-06974-SB-E Document 30 Filed 10/05/20 Page 31 of 34 Page ID #:136
Deadline
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
AT T ORNEYS AT LAW
CENT UR Y C IT Y
32 CASE NUMBER: 2:20-CV-06974-SB-E
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
may bring an action under § 7428(a) regarding [defendant’s] tax-exempt status is
[defendant organization].”); Am. New Covenant Church v. Comm’r of Internal
Revenue, 74 T.C. 293, 303 (T.C. 1980) (“[A] pleading for a declaratory judgment
under section 7428 can only be filed by the organization, the qualification of which
is at issue.”).13
Second, jurisdiction under Section 7428 is limited to “the United States Tax
Court, the United States Court of Federal Claims, or the district court of the United
States for the District of Columbia.” 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a). Therefore, this Court is
not a proper forum for a claim regarding the HFPA’s tax-exempt status. See Allen
v. Beirich, No. CV CCB-18-3781, 2019 WL 5962676, at *2, *4 (D. Md. Nov. 13,
2019) (dismissing claim by a third party for a judicial declaration that a tax-exempt