dealing with unwritten title transfers (00319004)€¦ · dealing with unwritten title transfers...
[…] “In addition, the construction of a permanent structure encroaching upon adjacent
property ‘constitutes a continuing trespass and nuisance which may be abated as such.’”
Navajo Constr., Inc. 271 Ga. App. at 129 (quoting Pindar’s Ga. Real Estate Law &
Procedure, § 14-3). “In an action for trespass, the landowner may recover damages
arising from ‘any wrongful, continuing interference with a right to the exclusive use and
benefit of a property right.’” Id. (quoting Lanier v. Burnette, 245 Ga. App. 566, 570
(2000)). See also O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1 (“The right of enjoyment of private property being
an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with
such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.”); O.C.G.A. § 44-11-7(a) (“By
adding a count in his petition and submitting the evidence to the jury, the plaintiff in
ejectment may recover by way of damages all such sums of money to which he may be
entitled by way of mesne profits, together with the premises in dispute.”).