dealing with unwritten title transfers (00319004)€¦ · dealing with unwritten title transfers...
[…] tenant who brought partition action, because there was no effective conveyance from the
original owner to the co-tenant which satisfied the statute of frauds and because the co-
tenant never sought to join the original owner as an indispensable party even though any
{00319004.DOC / }
oral contract would have been enforceable against him); Yaali, Ltd. v. Barnes & Noble,
Inc., 269 Ga. 695, 697 (1998) (easement sought to be enforced failed at its inception and
could therefore not be recognized based on estoppel by deed).
B. Estoppel By Conduct
The doctrine of estoppel by conduct is codified in O.C.G.A. § 51-6-4.
Montgomery v. Barrow, 286 Ga. 896, 899 (2011). Specifically, “[o]ne who silently
stands by and permits another to purchase his property, without disclosing his title, is
guilty of such a fraud as estops him from subsequently setting up such title against the
purchaser.” O.C.G.A. § 51-6-4(b). As the Georgia Supreme Court has explained:
[i]n the case where one, in the presence of the true owner, and with his
knowledge, sets up title to property and sells it to another, there is a direct
denial of the true owner’s right. The sale, without more, is antagonistic to