debtors remedies for creditors wrongs
[…] SECOND CLAIM - NORTH CAROLINA UNFAIR AND DECEPTIVE ACTS AND PRACTICES

22. The allegations in paragraphs 1-21 of this complaint are realleged and incorporated herein by this reference.

23. The Plaintiff is a "consumer" as that term is defined by Article 2 of Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes.

24. The Plaintiff’s relationship with the Defendants arose out of a "consumer debt" as that term is defined in Article 2 of Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes.

25. The Defendants were and are "debt collectors" as that term is defined by applicable provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes.

26. Under the provision of Section 58-70-115 of the North Carolina General Statutes the Defendants were and are prohibited from collecting or attempting to collect a “debt by use of any unconscionable means, including: (3) communicating with a consumer whenever the collection agency has been notified by the consumer's attorney that he represents said consumer.”

27. As a result, the Defendants are liable for statutory damages in the sum of no less than $4,000.00 for violation of N.C.G.S. Section 75-50, et seq. and the payment of legal fees and expenses.