dec 03 2007 - uscis.gov · file: office: california service center date: dec 03 2007 wac 97 214...
[…] An applicant or petitioner must sign his or herapplication or petition. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(2). In this instance, Part 9 of the Form 1-360, "Signature," has beensigned not by any BNP Church official, but by the alien beneficiary himself. Thus, the alien, and not the BNPChurch, has taken responsibility for the content of the petition. This will not affect the adjudication of theappeal, because the record shows that the attorney who filed the appeal epresents theself-petitioning alien beneficiary. Thus, the appeal has been properly filed.

Section 205 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1155, states: "The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, forwhat he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him undersection 204." Regarding the revocation on notice of an immigrant petition under section 205 of the Act, theBoard of Immigration Appeals has stated: