decanting irrevocable trusts - davis & willms,...
[…] termination.

(v) Virtual Representation and

Related Issues. It is often difficult or impossible to get

all beneficiaries before the court. Beneficiaries who

are minors, incapacitated, unborn or unascertained

cannot themselves participate in a judicial modification

or termination proceeding. Trustees and other persons

interested in the trust are understandably reluctant to

take actions involving the trust which do not bind these

beneficiaries. One alternative is to have a guardian of

the estate or a guardian ad litem appointed for such

persons. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 112.054(d);

115.014(a); 115.013(c)(2)(A). Fortunately, Section

115.014(c) of the Trust Code now permits a guardian

ad litem to “consider general benefit accruing to the

living members of a person’s family” in deciding how

to act. This makes it easier to obtain guardian ad litem

approval to a modification that provides no direct

benefit to minor or unascertained beneficiaries but

which benefits the family (and, presumably, the minor

or unascertained members of the family) generally. In