decanting irrevocable trusts - davis & willms,...
[…] step in the evolution of trust law where it is becoming

clearer that for trusts, “irrevocable” does not mean

“unchangeable.”

Several states (not yet including Texas,

although a bill is currently pending in the Texas

legislature), permit a trustee who has discretion to

make distributions to or for the benefit of the

beneficiary to make a distribution into a new trust for

that beneficiary. New York, in 1992, was the first state

to enact a decanting statute. In 2005, the Texas

legislature adopted a very limited version of this ability

to “decant” from one trust to another. Section

113.021(a) of the Texas Trust Code provides that a

trustee who holds property for a beneficiary who is “a

minor or a person who in the judgment of the trustee is

incapacitated by reason of legal incapacity or physical

or mental illness or infirmity” may retain trust property

as a separate trust on the beneficiary’s behalf. Several

states (starting with Delaware, New York and Alaska,

but recently including Tennessee, Florida, South

Dakota and others) have broadened this authority to