december 16, 2016 - sec.gov · december 16, 2016 by e-mail [[email protected]] u.s....
[…] Rules to prevent the number of aggregating stockholders from becoming unwieldy would not be necessary if the aggregation limit did not permit an unwieldy number of stockholders to aggregate their shares in the first place. Thus, the Proposal is misleading because, on the one hand, it advocates for a 50-stockholder aggregation limit. But, on the other

15 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(i)(3) (permitting exclusion of a proposal if it is “contrary to any of the

Commission’s proxy rules, including § 240.14a-9, which prohibits materially false or misleading statements in proxy soliciting materials”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9 (“No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.”).

16 Ferro Corp. (avail. Mar. 17, 2015) (concurring with the exclusion of a proposal under Rule 14a-8(i)(3) that incorrectly stated the differences between Delaware and Ohio law when requesting that the company reincorporate under Delaware law).