decertifying players unions: lessons from the nfl and nba
[…] It is official NLRB policy to schedule a decertification election “as soon as possible,” and uncontested elections can take place within 30 days of the verification of the petitions. But, given the complex circumstances of the NBA situation, it is more likely that the election will be scheduled approximately 45–60 days after the petitions are verified.

Gabriel A. Feldman, The Legal Issues Behind the NBA Players’ Decertification Strategy, HUFFINGTON POST (Nov. 8, 2011, 8:27 AM), http://www.huffingtonpost.com/gabriel-a-feldman/the-legal-issues-behind-t_2_b_1081107.html. 79. See 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(3) (2006) (“No election shall be directed in any bargaining unit or any subdivision within which in the preceding twelve-month period, a valid election shall have been held.”). 80. NAT’L LABOR RELATIONS BD., CASEHANDLING MANUAL PART TWO: REPRESENTATION PROCEEDINGS § 11120 (2007); see also Symposium, Professional and Ethical Dilemmas Facing Attorneys Representing Entities, Athletes and Entertainers, 21 SETON HALL J. SPORTS & ENT. L.