decision in phase 1 on whether a corporation or …
[…] conclusion that natural gas used as a vehicle fuel is not used for “power” in the

sense intended by statute is applicable in the case where electricity is used to

charge an electric vehicle battery. Better Place further points out that, like

compressed natural gas providers, electric vehicle service providers deploy

money, time, effort and technology to provide their customers a service, and do

not simply sell a commodity. In terms of next steps for this proceeding, Better

Place suggests workshops to refine the “exact boundary” of where the

9 Section 740.3(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The commission, in cooperation with the State Energy Conservation and Development Commission, the State Air Resources Board, air quality management districts and air pollution control districts, regulated electrical and gas corporations, and the motor vehicle industry, shall evaluate and implement policies to promote the development of equipment and

Footnote continued on next page

Page 10: DECISION IN PHASE 1 ON WHETHER A CORPORATION OR …

R.09-08-009 COM/NER/oma

- 10 -

responsibility of the investor owned utility ends and the charging providers

begins and to refine Rule 18 and Rule 19.

3.7. Coulomb Technologies, Inc.