decision no. 32419-a · no. 32419-a . page 2 . dec. no. 32419-a . findings of fact. 1. complainant...
[…] Page 22 Dec. No. 32419-A

MTI V. MADISON METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT, ET AL

MEMORANDUM ACCOMPANYING FINDINGS OF FACT,

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ORDER DISMISSING THE COMPLAINT

POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Union: Arbitrator Grenig’s Elementary Specials II decision is final and binding. He directed the District “. . . to assign full-time elementary specials teachers to no more than 1,350 minutes per week.” Beginning in the 2007-08 school year, the District has failed to comply with that award. Section 111.70(3)(a)5, Stats., makes it a prohibited practice to “violate an agreement to . . . accept the terms of such arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such award as final and binding.” Under STATE OF WISCONSIN (DOC) DEC. NO. 31240-B (WERC, 5/06) at page 5 the Commission set the following standard for the application of an award to subsequent facts: