decision on combined heat and power procurement …
[…] R.13-12-010 ALJ/DMG/lil/ar9
- 51 -
3. In D.10-12-035, the Commission established two over-arching goals for the
QF/CHP Program. The first goal was to transition CHP procurement from a
federal-jurisdiction standard-offer pricing model to a procurement program
under state-jurisdiction using a market-based approach for pricing. The second
goal was to optimize the state’s existing CHP fleet as a GHG emissions reduction
strategy.
4. CHP is considered to be a preferred resource in the state’s “loading order”
and in statute.
5. Pub. Util. Code § 372(a) states “it is the policy of the state to encourage and
support the development of [CHP] as an efficient, environmentally beneficial,
competitive energy resources that will enhance the reliability of local generation
supply, and promote local business growth.”
6. D.10-12-035 established a combined total of CHP procurement in the Initial
Program Period of 3,000 MW, and a second target of 6.7 MMT of GHG emissions
reductions from CHP. D.10-12-035 adjusts this second target for retail sales of the