decision setting compliance rules for the renewables ... · decision 12-06-038 june 21, 2012 before...
[…] the language of the new compliance period framework. By contrast, the
language of Section 399.15(a) refers to “any previous renewables portfolio
standard.” This linguistic difference is meaningful. Section 399.15(b)(9) looks
forward to the administration of the new RPS requirements, while
Section 399.15(a), as GPI notes, addresses the orderly closing of the prior RPS
requirements for 2010 and earlier years. This comparison demonstrates that
neither the language nor the effect of these two sections conflict.
TURN/CUE contends that because Section 399.15(b)(3) prohibits the
Commission from “requir[ing] the procurement of eligible renewable energy
resources in excess of the quantities identified in [Section 399.15(b)(2)],” it
necessarily prohibits the Commission from requiring that procurement deficits
from 2010 and earlier years be made up at any time after January 1, 2011.
According to this argument, also embraced by AReM, the Commission may take