decision setting compliance rules for the renewables ... · decision 12-06-038 june 21, 2012 before...
[…] compliance regime.28
In order to implement the new requirements of SB 2 (1X) and settle prior
RPS procurement deficits fairly and efficiently, it is therefore necessary to apply a
uniform and transparent method of determining past deficits subject to
Section 399.15(a).
One possible method to determine a retail seller’s prior deficit would be to
treat it according to the prior flexible compliance rules, as suggested by several
parties.29 This would allow a retail seller to use banked procurement and to
27 The last sentence of Section 399.15(a) provides:
For any retail seller procuring at least 14 percent of retail sales from eligible renewable energy resources in 2010, the deficits associated with any previous renewables portfolio standard shall not be added to any procurement requirement pursuant to this article.