decision setting compliance rules for the renewables ... · decision 12-06-038 june 21, 2012 before...
[…] 13 Imperial Merchant Services, Inc. v. Hunt (2009) 47 Cal. 4th 381, 387-388. (See also, e.g., People v. Canty (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1266, 1276; Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal. 3d 727, 735.) 14 Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission (1968) 68 Cal.2d 406, 410; Lockyer v. City and County of San Francisco (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1055, 1090-1091. 15 In D.11-12-020, the Commission determined that retail sellers must meet the procurement and compliance requirements of SB 2 (1X) for all compliance periods, beginning January 1, 2011. 16 Section 399.15(a) provides:
In order to fulfill unmet long-term resource needs, the commission shall establish a renewables portfolio standard requiring all retail sellers to procure a minimum quantity of electricity products from eligible renewable energy resources as a specified percentage of total kilowatt-hours sold to their retail end-use customers each compliance period to achieve the targets established under this article. For any retail seller procuring at least 14 percent of retail sales from eligible renewable energy resources in 2010, the deficits associated with any previous
Footnote continued on next page
R.11-05-005 ALJ/AES/avs
- 10 -
3.3.1. Section 399.15(a): Prior Deficits The last sentence of Section 399.15(a) addresses RPS compliance deficits
existing on December 31, 2010.18 On its face, the statutory language both states
that deficits for 2010 and earlier years must be made up in years after 2010, and
provides a limited safe harbor from the deficit make-up requirement. A more
detailed examination of this provision is required, however, because two other
parts of Section 399.15 contain potentially conflicting requirements:
Section 399.15(b)(9)19 and Section 399.15 (b)(3).20
renewables portfolio standard shall not be added to any procurement requirement pursuant to this article.
17 Section 399.16(d) provides:
Any contract or ownership agreement originally executed prior to June 1, 2010, shall count in full towards the procurement requirements established pursuant to this article, if all of the following conditions are met: