decisions of the comptroller general of the united … vol 70 oct...united states general accounting...
[…] As an initial matter, BOP and GSA, which have separately responded to theprotest, maintain that MCI is not an interested party to challenge the contem-plated issuance of delivery orders under Sprint's FTS2000 contract. The agen-cies state that under the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31U.S.C. 3551 (1988), and our Bid Protest Regulations, 4 C.F.R. 21.0(a) and21.1(a) (1990), a protest may be brought only by an interested party, definedunder the statute as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose directeconomic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure toaward the contract." They point out that MCI did not submit a proposal in the

Page 22 (70 Comp. Gen.)

Page 33: Decisions of the Comptroller General of the United … Vol 70 Oct...United States General Accounting Office GAO Office of General Counsel October 1990 Decisions of the Comptroller